Chateaux at Woodfield
New homes in Swansea, IL
Built by Fulford Homes. Priced from $778,000. HOA: $660 (listings show $577 to $663).
Illustration of the entrance sign, drawn in the real sign colors. The sign: Light gray cast-stone monument with an arched center panel, square pillars with ball finials and balustrade wings, with dark charcoal script reading Chateaux at Woodfield on an oval panel.
Entrance sign colors:
At a glance
- Fulford Homes is building the final phase of homesites at Chateaux at Woodfield, with plans from $778,000.
- Builder plans: Burgundy (2,930 sq ft, 3+ bed, 2.5 bath) and Lorraine (3,793 sq ft, 4 bed, 3.5 bath), both with 3-car garages.
- Fulford standard features include granite kitchen tops, extensive hardwood floors, 3 sides brick and 3-car side-load garages.
- Homesites in MLS run from about 0.6 to 1.6 acres.
- 13 resales from 2021 to 2025 closed between $577,500 and $800,000.
- Most homes are in Wolf Branch District 113 and Belleville East High School.
Homes for sale now in Chateaux at Woodfield
Loading live listings from the MLS...
Listing data comes from the MLS (Mid America Regional Information Systems) through an IDX feed, for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. It is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Photos belong to the listing brokerage.
Chateaux at Woodfield home prices
| What | Price | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Builder base price | From $778,000 | Published by the builder |
| Resales sold | 13 homes, $577,500 to $800,000 | MLS, as of Oct 20, 2026 |
Who can build in Chateaux at Woodfield
Building here now, per the builder or lot listings:
Builders who have built here (MLS records)
| Builder | Homes in MLS | Latest |
|---|---|---|
| Fulford Homes | 5 | 2007 |
| Avalon Construction | 1 | 2010 |
Lots and building: Fulford Homes 618-277-3400. Or call Craig at 618-719-4543 to compare builders.
Home models in Chateaux at Woodfield
2 plans the builders here offer or have built, from builder websites and MLS listings. Prices are builder base prices and change often. Renderings open on the builder's site.
ranch · 2,930 sq ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3 garage
From $778,000 (Oct 20, 2026)
See rendering and plan · Floor plan
2 story · 3,793 sq ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3 garage
From $976,000 (Oct 20, 2026)
See rendering and plan · Floor plan
Builders in Chateaux at Woodfield
Fulford Homes
Builder website · 618-277-3400
Avalon Construction Past builder here
The homes
| Home size | 2,704 to 6,368 sq ft |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 to 6 |
| Bathrooms | 3 to 5 |
| Lot size | 0.58 to 1.64 acres |
| Basements | Full basements on all listed homes; several finished, some walk-out |
| Garages | 3-car on most listed homes (one 4-car); builder standard is 3-car side-load |
| Years built | 2004 to 2019 |
| Home types | single-family |
| Styles in the MLS record | 7 2 story, 5 1.5 story, 3 ranch |
| Phases | 4 |
HOA dues and community features
| HOA | $660 (listings show $577 to $663) |
|---|---|
| HOA covers | Maintenance Grounds, Common Area Maintenance, Management |
Confirmed features:
- Entry monument and garden areas
- Underground utilities
Not in this community: Golf course.
Schools and location
| Schools | Wolf Branch District 113, Belleville High School-East, Belleville Township High School District 201 |
|---|---|
| Location | Munie Road and Eiffel Road, Swansea; about 1/4 mile north of Clinton Hill Golf Course and just north of Woodfield Lake Estates. |
| Streets | Munie Rd, Eiffel Rd, Renoir Ave, Rodin Ave, Pasteur Ln, Aragon Ct, Cassatt Ct, Pascal Pl |
Open in Google Maps · School assignments can change. Confirm with the district.

Thinking about building in Chateaux at Woodfield?
The builder's sales agent works for the builder. Craig Ziegel can represent you: compare builders and lots, review the contract and walk-throughs.
Call or text 618-719-4543.
Questions about Chateaux at Woodfield
Who builds new homes in Chateaux at Woodfield?
Fulford Homes is building there now.
How much are new homes in Chateaux at Woodfield?
Published prices start at $778,000.
Is there an HOA in Chateaux at Woodfield?
$660 (listings show $577 to $663). It covers maintenance grounds, common area maintenance, management.
Does Chateaux at Woodfield have a golf course?
No.
What schools serve Chateaux at Woodfield?
Wolf Branch District 113, Belleville High School-East, Belleville Township High School District 201. Confirm with the district, since boundaries can change.
More new construction in Swansea
Carrington Place
From $369,900Lots availableThe Enclave at Castle Pines
Price: call for current pricingNew homes selling nowGarden Villas at Cobblestone Park
From $284,900New homes selling nowSullivan Meadows
From $362,000New homes selling nowThe Villas at Jennings Station
From $397,025Sources for this page
- MLS data (Mid America Regional Information Systems), pulled Oct 20, 2026
- https://fulfordhomes.com/communities/il/swansea/chateaux-at-woodfield
Last researched Oct 20, 2026.
